Federal solicitation · N6134024R0062 · back to recent
CACT C-37B Aircraft Platform
- Agency
- DEPT OF DEFENSE
- Status
- Closed
- Response deadline
- May 14, 2024
- Posted
- May 2, 2024
- Set-aside
- Total small business set-aside
- NAICS
- 611512
- Source
- View on SAM.gov
- Last checked
- 2026-09-02
Solicitation description
This is a Sources Sought request for vendor information. Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD) has a requirement to support the Navy’s Command Aircraft Crew Training (CACT) program for academic and simulator training on the C-37B (a Navy configured Gulfstream G-550 aircraft). This acquisition is necessary to facilitate pilot, maintenance personnel and flight attendant training in the C-37B Fleet. Services being acquired under this contract require use of a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Level “D” (or higher) flight simulator. NAWCTSD, Orlando, FL provides Contracting and Administrative support for all CACT programs. In accordance with this function, NAWCTSD provides a contract vehicle and administrative support for training on the C-37B (Gulfstream G-550) aircraft. This requirement is a follow-on procurement to a competitively awarded contract to Flight Safety International (FSI): Contract number: N61340-20-D-0004. The existing contract is commercial, Firm Fixed Priced (FFP), Indefinite-Delivery Indefinite-Quantity (IDIQ) Type, due to expire 30 April 2026.