Features Pricing FAQ About Login Sign Up

Federal solicitation · N6134024R0030 · back to recent

Recompete of the Command Aircraft Crew Training (CACT) for the Navy's C-37A Platform

Agency
DEPT OF DEFENSE
Status
Closed
Response deadline
January 18, 2024
Posted
June 12, 2024
Set-aside
Total small business set-aside
NAICS
611512
Source
View on SAM.gov
Last checked
2026-09-02

Solicitation description

This is an update to the original Sources Sought notice to share updated milestone dates. The estimated RFP release is now 02 July 2024. The estimated award date is 15 NOV 2024. This is not a Request for a proposal. It does not constitute a solicitation and shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government. Responses in any form are not offers and the Government is under no obligation to award a contract as a result of this announcement. No funds are available to pay for preparation of responses to this Sources Sought Notice. **************************************************************************************************************************** This is an update to the original Sources Sought notice to share an updated DRAFT Performance Work Statement. The estimated RFP release is now 02 MAY 2024. The estimated award date is 01 OCT 2024. This is not a Request for a proposal. It does not constitute a solicitation and shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government. Responses in any form are not offers and the Government is under no obligation to award a contract as a result of this announcement. No funds are available to pay for preparation of responses to this Sources Sought Notice. **************************************************************************************************************************** This is a Sources Sought request for information. Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD) has a requirement to support the Navy’s Command Aircraft Crew Training (CACT) program for academic and simulator training on the C-37A (a Navy configured Gulfstream G-V) aircraft. This acquisition is necessary to facilitate pilot, maintenance personnel and flight attendant training in the C-37A Fleet. Services being acquired under this contract require use of a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Level “D” (or higher) flight simulator. NAWCTSD, Orlando, FL is the Contracting and Administrative agent for all CACT programs. In accordance with this designation, NAWCTSD provides a contract vehicle and administrative support for training on the C-37A (Gulfstream G-V) aircraft. This requirement is a follow-on procurement for efforts competitively awarded to Flight Safety International (FSI): Contract number: N61340-20-D-0002 (C-37A). The existing contract is commercial, Firm Fixed Priced (FFP), Indefinite-Delivery Indefinite-Quantity (IDIQ) Type, due to expire 30 Sept 2024. The size standard for this requirement is approximately $34 million. NAWCTSD intends to award in accordance with FAR Part 12 – Acquisition of Commercial Items. A commercial, Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) Requirements contract is anticipated with a 60-month ordering period commencing 01 Oct 2024. The estimated Request for Proposal release is 31 Mar 2024. The estimated Award date is 30 September 2024.