Federal solicitation · N0002422C5500 · back to recent
Post Award Synopsis for N00024-22-C-5500 P00040
- Agency
- DEPT OF DEFENSE
- Status
- Open
- Response deadline
- Not posted
- Posted
- July 27, 2026
- Set-aside
- Not listed
- NAICS
- 334511
- Estimated value
- $1,809.6M (as posted)
- Source
- View on SAM.gov
- Last checked
- 2026-07-28
Likely incumbent
RAYTHEON COMPANY
on contract N0002422C5500
Heuristic exact prefix match. Total value $3,265.8M. Awarded 2022-03-31. Agency: Department of Defense.
Prefix-match heuristic; treat as a strong lead, not a confirmed fact.
Solicitation description
Raytheon Missiles and Defense, Marlborough, Massachusetts, was awarded a $1,809,613,484 fixed-price incentive (firm target), firm-fixed-price, and cost-only modification to the previously awarded contract N00024-22-C-5500 for hardware production of the AN/SPY-6(V) Family of Radars and associated hardware. This contract modification includes options which, if exercised, would bring the cumulative value of this contract to $6,659,392,753. If all options are exercised, work will continue through October 2031.
Vendor field in NAICS 334511 (12m)
Top 5 vendors by trailing-12m obligated dollars across this NAICS code, $4,571.1M total.
| RAYTHEON COMPANY | 19.6% |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 14.7% |
| NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION | 8.3% |
| UNDERSEA SENSOR SYSTEMS, INC. | 8.3% |
| INDRA AIR TRAFFIC, INC. | 8.1% |
Related Market Brief signals
-
2026-W30
· large dollar dept of defense 334511
$1.8B estimated value. Post Award Synopsis for N00024-22-C-5500 P00040