Federal solicitation · FA8523-26-D-0001 · back to recent
ALE-47 Countermeasures Dispenser System (CMDS) Hardware Procurement
- Agency
- DEPT OF DEFENSE
- Status
- Open
- Response deadline
- Not posted
- Posted
- September 4, 2026
- Set-aside
- Not listed
- NAICS
- 334511
- Estimated value
- $147.3M (as posted)
- Source
- View on SAM.gov
- Last checked
- 2026-09-05
Solicitation description
Post Award Synopsis IAW RFO 5.3 (1) A description of the supplies or services. – ALE-47 Countermeasure Dispenser System Line Replaceable Units (LRU) and Shop Replaceable Unit (SRU) production (2) Contracting office and address. ELECTRONIC WARFARE, AFLCMC/ESYK 320 Richard Ray Blvd Bldg 300 West Wing, Bay B, Room 205 ROBINS AFB GA 31098-1663 (3) Contractor receiving the award. Symetrics Industries, LLC. DBA Extant Aerospace 1615 W. Nasa BLVD Melbourne, FL 32901 (4) Contract award dollar amount. $147,310,777 (5) Contract award date. 28 AUG 2026
Vendor field in NAICS 334511 (12m)
Top 5 vendors by trailing-12m obligated dollars across this NAICS code, $4,610.8M total.
| RAYTHEON COMPANY | 19.4% |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 14.6% |
| NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION | 8.2% |
| UNDERSEA SENSOR SYSTEMS, INC. | 8.2% |
| INDRA AIR TRAFFIC, INC. | 8.0% |