Federal solicitation · W9127N26BA026 · back to recent
Coos Bay Fuel Upgrades
- Agency
- DEPT OF DEFENSE
- Status
- Closed
- Response deadline
- May 22, 2026
- Posted
- May 21, 2026
- Set-aside
- Not listed
- NAICS
- 237120
- Source
- View on SAM.gov
- Last checked
- 2026-08-14
Solicitation description
Sources Sought: USACE, Portland District: W9127N26BA026 Coos Bay Fuel Upgrades This announcement is a Sources Sought Synopsis (market survey). This is not a Request for Proposal (RFP). This announcement is not a commitment by the Government, implied or otherwise, to issue a solicitation or award a contract. The purpose of this Sources Sought is to determine interested parties, socioeconomic status availability, capabilities, and qualifications. The Government intends to use responses to this sources sought synopsis to make appropriate acquisition decisions for future fuel upgrade requirements. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) – Portland District is requesting your help in identifying vendors with the capability and availability to remove and replace existing oil piping and an oil tank located in Coos Bay, OR. The work includes removing and replacing approximately 275’ of bilge oil piping, connections, valves, couplings, elbows, and pipe supports, replacement of a 550 gallon used oil tank, re-using the concrete pad and elevating the new tank 1 foot, and replacing approximately 300’ of separate used oil piping, connections, valves, couplings, elbows, and pipe supports, as well as certified testing post installation. Work will be conducted from approximately 01 October 2026 – March 2027. SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS FOR RESPONSES TO THIS SOURCES SOUGHT SYNOPSIS Vendors interested in this requirement(s) with Portland District must submit the documentation and meet the requirements identified below. A. General Submission Information: 1. Point of Contact name, email address, and phone number. 2. CAGE Code and Unique Entity ID number (All contractors are required to be registered in the DOD System for Award Management (SAM) via https://www.sam.gov). 3. In the event that the contractor is a small business under NAICS 237120 or that of a similar size standard, state the category of small business, such as 8(a), HUBZone, Veteran Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Small Business, or SDVOSB. 4. Statement of Capability (SOC) Statement of the contractor’s skills, knowledge, experience, and capability to perform the described work, such as documentation and examples of recent relevant experience and technical competence with Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures. INSTRUCTIONS Submit technical inquires and questions relating to this sources sought in writing via email to Julia Carlton (Julia.b.carlton2.civ@usace.army.mil) Brandon Lasich (brandon.m.lasich@usace.army.mil) SMALL BUSINESS POINT OF CONTACT The point of contact for small business questions or assistance is the Portland District Deputy for Small Business: Michael Stearns Phone: 410.962.5674 Email: michael.d.stearns@usace.army.mil