Federal solicitation · 75H70126R00054 · back to recent
Crow Renovation Phase II
- Agency
- HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF
- Status
- Open
- Response deadline
- September 10, 2026
- Posted
- August 31, 2026
- Set-aside
- Indian small business economic enterprise set-aside
- NAICS
- 236220
- Source
- View on SAM.gov
- Last checked
- 2026-09-02
Solicitation description
***A00002 - see B05 Amend 2 for details. The proposal due date has been extended to 9/9/26. ***A00001 - see B05 Amend 1 for details. This is a SOLICITATION NOTICE for the upcoming Solicitation 75H701-26-R-00054 Crow Renovation Phase II a construction project prepared in accordance with FAR Part 36. These construction services are in support of the Indian Health Service (IHS). A full scope of work, plans and specifications and Construction Wage Determination will be included in the solicitation documents. Additional details can be found in the solicitation when it is posted to https://sam.gov. SCOPE OF WORK: This acquisition is for the Crow/Northern Cheyenne Phase II OR Renovation – The project consists of construction activities necessary to expand the Central Sterile Department (CSD), renovate areas impacted by water damage, complete associated facility upgrades, and replace the existing Air Handling Unit (AHU) with a new rooftop HVAC unit (RTU), all in accordance with the approved construction documents. Expansion of the Central Sterile Department (CSD) through renovation and reconfiguration of adjacent office and support spaces, including demolition and removal of existing walls, doors, ceilings, finishes, and utilities; construction of new walls and openings; re-location and modification of building systems; and installation of new architectural, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing components required to create the expanded department. Renovation and restoration of areas impacted by water damage. Replacement of the existing Air Handling Unit (AHU) located in the second-floor mechanical room with a new rooftop HVAC unit (RTU), including demolition and removal of the existing equipment, structural modifications, roofing work, utility connections, controls integration, associated ductwork and piping modifications, testing, balancing, startup, and commissioning. Modifications to the Operating Room suite required to achieve code compliance and support hospital operations. Associated architectural, mechanical, electrical, plumbing, fire protection, and life-safety improvements necessary to complete the project. All mold and water damaged drywall and flooring has been remediated. LOCATION OF PROJECT: All work shall be performed at Crow/Northern Cheyenne Hospital Crow Agency, Montana. PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE: Period of Performance is 365 calendar days from date of notice of proceed. CONSTRUCTION MAGNITUDE: The magnitude of this construction project is anticipated to be between $5,000,000 and $10,000,000. SITE VISIT: 18 August 2026 at 9:00AM MT. See L.6 for more details. CONTRACT TYPE: IHS intends to award a single Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract in support of this requirement. This solicitation will be procured as a Request for Proposal (RFP) in accordance with FAR Part 36 procedures with Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) evaluation criteria. This project will be solicited as 100% set aside for Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise...
Vendor field in NAICS 236220 (12m)
Top 5 vendors by trailing-12m obligated dollars across this NAICS code, $38,194.7M total.
| FISHER SAND & GRAVEL CO | 33.1% |
| BARNARD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INCORPORATED | 11.9% |
| BCCG A JOINT VENTURE | 8.5% |
| SLS FEDERAL SERVICES LLC | 6.2% |
| SPENCER CONSTRUCTION LLC | 6.2% |