Features Pricing FAQ About Login Sign Up

Federal solicitation · SPE1C1-26-R-0110 · back to recent

Army Drill Instructor Hat, Olive Drab

Agency
DEPT OF DEFENSE
Status
Closed
Response deadline
July 17, 2026
Posted
June 17, 2026
Set-aside
No set-aside (full and open competition)
NAICS
315250
Source
View on SAM.gov
Last checked
2026-07-28

Solicitation description

(i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes only the solicitation; proposals/quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) The solicitation number is SPE1C1-26-R-0110 and is issued as a Request for Proposal (RFP). (iii) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01 and DFARS Publication Notice (DPN) 20260507. (iv) This acquisition is Unrestricted. The associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 315250 and the small business size standard is 600. Guaranteed Minimum for all five (5) pricing tier periods: 3,480 EA Annual Estimated Quantity (AEQ) for each of the five (5) pricing tier periods: 8,676 EA Maximum Quantity for all five (5) pricing tier periods: 60,732 EA The Government intends to award a single Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Firm-Fixed-Price contract for the purchase of the HAT, SERVICE, DRILL INSTRUCTOR, OLIVE DRAB. NSN: 8405-01-157-1143 (series) PGC: 00346 Specification: CID Spec A-A-50526D, dated 16 August 2024. Delivery: Inspection and Acceptance: Origin (for depot stock orders). FOB Point: Destination. Delivery Location: Army 3PL Pendergrass Distribution Center, 596 Bonnie Valentine Way-Door 20-23, Pendergrass, GA 30567 (DoDAAC: SC0150 / RIC: VSTQ). Production Lead Time (PLT): 120 days for the first delivery order; 90 days for subsequent delivery orders. (viii) Addenda to FAR 52.212-1 (Instructions to Offerors) Technical Proposals MUST be submitted via the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) ONLY. E-mail, mail, or hand-carried submissions are not accepted. ONE (1) Product Demonstration Model (PDM) is required for each intended place of performance. PDMs must be delivered via traceable commercial carrier (e.g., FedEx, UPS) to DLA Troop Support, PDM size: 6 1/2 (NSN: 8405-01-157-1143) ATTN: Justin Barcoski 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19111 (between 8:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. In-person delivery is not accepted.) Building 3-A-4037 (ix) The provision at FAR 52.212-2, Evaluation—Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies. The specific evaluation criteria are as follows: Best Value Source Selection Trade-Off Procedures will be utilized. The evaluation factors are: 1) Product Demonstration Model (PDM), 2) Past Performance Confidence Assessment (Subfactors: Recency, Relevancy, and Quality/Delivery Performance), and 3) Price. Technical merit (PDM) and Past Performance, when combined, are significantly more important than cost or price. (x) Offerors must include a completed copy of the provision at FAR 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications—Commercial Products and Commercial Services, with its offer, or ensure their...