How it works Pricing Guides FAQ Trust Login Start free

Federal solicitation · W911KB25R0032 · back to recent

FTG247 Replace UPS at IDT1, Fort Greely, Alaska

Agency
DEPT OF DEFENSE
Status
Closed
Response deadline
February 13, 2025
Posted
January 28, 2025
Set-aside
Total small business set-aside
NAICS
237130
Source
View on SAM.gov
Last checked
2026-09-05

Solicitation description

Presolicitation Notice TITLE: FTG247 Replace UPS at IDT1, Fort Greely, Alaska Identify set aside type PSC Code: Y1BF – Construction of Missile System Facilities NAICS Code: 237130 – Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction Solicitation Number: W911KB25R0032 Description: This is a pre-solicitation notice for a total small business set aside Request for Proposal (RFP) to replace the existing 80KVA Uninterruptable Power Systems (UPSs) with distributed redundant 75 Kilovolt-Ampere (KVA) UPSs. New UPS panelboards will be added to allow for redundant receptacles for all the mission equipment within the High-Altitude Electromagnetic Pulse (HEMP)-shielded equipment room. Emergency Power Off (EPO) will be upgraded to the latest MDA GMD standards. Power Control and Monitoring System (PCMS) and Power Quality Monitoring System (PQMS) will also be extended into IDT1 from the Fort Greely Power Plant (FPP).The estimated dollar magnitude of this project is anticipated between $1,000,000 and $5,000,000. The performance period will be approximately 540 calendar days. The procurement will be conducted using source selection procedures and the award will be based on best value tradeoff source selection procedures, considering the price and non-price factors cited in this announcement and the solicitation. All Offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) (https://www.sam.gov/SAM/). Joint ventures must be registered in SAM as the joint venture. Offerors are advised to begin this process when they prepare their proposal in order to ensure this registration is in place should they be selected for the award. Lack of registration in the SAM database will make an Offeror ineligible for award. Anticipated NTP: 13 June 2025 with a 540 calendar-day period of performance; the Davis Bacon Act will apply. (1) PROJECT INFORMATION: Replacethe existing 80KVA Uninterruptable Power Systems (UPSs) with distributed redundant 75 Kilovolt-Ampere (KVA) UPS at Fort Greely, Alaska. (2) SELECTION CRITERIA: Evaluation criteria to be listed in the solicitation are anticipated to be: Factor 1 – Past Performance (Confidence Assessment) Factor 2 – Technical Approach Factor 3 – Summary Milestone Schedule Factor 4 – Price and Pro Forma Information (3) OBTAINING THE SOLICITATION: The solicitation for this project will be provided in electronic format only and is currently scheduled to be available for download on or about 31 March 2025 at the PIEE Solicitation Module website at https://piee.eb.mil/sol/xhtml/unauth/index.xhtml via Solicitation number (W911KB25R0032). Any future amendments to the solicitation will also be available for download from this website. All responsible sources may submit an offer which will be considered by the agency. All notifications of changes to this solicitation shall be made through the internet only. It is the Offeror’s responsibility to check for any posted changes to this solicitation. NOTE: Electronic proposal...