Federal solicitation · FA489726B0006 · back to recent
Repair Base Switching Station
- Agency
- DEPT OF DEFENSE
- Status
- Closed
- Response deadline
- May 29, 2026
- Posted
- May 26, 2026
- Set-aside
- Total small business set-aside
- NAICS
- 237130
- Source
- View on SAM.gov
- Last checked
- 2026-06-14
Solicitation description
The Technical Proposal due date has been extended to 26 May 2026 due to the 25 May 2026 falling on a Federal holiday. Questions and Answers have been posted and are currect as of 5/13/2026 The Follow dates have been updated: Site Visit: 5 May 2026 Questions: 12 May 2026 Technical Proposals Due: 26 May 2026 Mountain Home Air Force Base (MHAFB) has a requirement to (1) construct a new, complete, and operational electrical switching station, designated as Building B1017 to current industry standards and performances; (2) transition the base loads from the old switching station (Bldg 1406) to the new switching Station (Bldg 1017); and (3) demolish the old switching station (Bldg 1406). This project is critical for upgrading the electrical infrastructure, enhancing reliability, and supporting the mission of MHAFB. The work involves, but is not limited to, site work, foundations, structural steel, installation of medium-voltage electrical equipment (12.47kV), control building construction, installing power ductbanks/conduits, and final commissioning. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number FA489726B0006 request for proposal (RFP) for the Repair Base Switching Station requirement as part of the Two-Step Sealed Bidding process. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. See attachment 1, RFTP for a list of Line Item Numbers. See attachment 14 for a list of Clauses and Provisions applicable to this requirement.