Features Pricing FAQ About Login Sign Up

Federal solicitation · AEBOA09082026 · back to recent

Y-12 Architectural & Engineering Design Services Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) Request for Qualifications

Agency
ENERGY, DEPARTMENT OF
Status
Open
Response deadline
September 8, 2026
Posted
August 25, 2026
Set-aside
Not listed
NAICS
541330
Source
View on SAM.gov
Last checked
2026-09-02

Solicitation description

Introduction: Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC, (CNS) is seeking interested parties to perform Architect/Engineering (A/E) Design Services in support of the mission of the Company at the Y?12 National Security Complex in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, under an AE Design Services Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA). Work scopes will be identified through the issuance of Task Orders in accordance with criteria from the BOA. Interested parties are encouraged to reply to the expression of interest if you can provide one or more of the services listed below. CNS will schedule an informational meeting via Webex to share further details, exchange information and answer questions. All interested parties are encouraged to participate in the informational meeting. CNS will use the information obtained from this Expression of Interest and the informational meeting to structure a Request for Proposal (RFP). Background The Y-12 National Security Complex is located in Oak Ridge, Tennessee. It is a Department of Energy (DOE) National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA) National Security Complex managed and operated by CNS. General Scope Description The Seller shall provide Architect/Engineering (A/E) design services in support of ongoing and future activities at the Y?12 Site, as determined by the Company. The negotiated services may include but not be limited to: conceptual design and feasibility studies, preliminary design, definitive design, technical construction support & inspection, start-up support, operations support, configuration management, operating plant minor modifications and design audits/reviews. Performing field inspections and obtaining data for engineering services will be required. Travel to Y?12 may be required to support task orders awarded under this BOA. After award of a task order, the Seller shall be able to provide onsite support at Y?12 within 2 business days of Company request. The Seller shall also have appropriately cleared and trained personnel to allow access to relevant portions of the Y-12 Site in response to task orders. All tasks to be performed by the Seller shall be implemented by a task order pursuant to the BOA. The Company will assign a task order STR for each task order. More information on this procurement, meetings, and informational sessions will be forthcoming. If you are interested in participating, provide your company’s general qualifications, related experience and your envisioned role by September 8, 2026 at 12:00 PM EDT to crystal.stooksbury@y12nsc.doe.gov.

Vendor field in NAICS 541330 (12m)

Top 5 vendors by trailing-12m obligated dollars across this NAICS code, $2,295.0M total.

RAYTHEON COMPANY 27.9%
TCOM, L.P. 27.2%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION 12.7%
GENERAL DYNAMICS MISSION SYSTEMS, INC. 11.9%
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL... 6.2%