Features Pricing FAQ About Login Sign Up

Federal solicitation · 80NSSC246934779Q · back to recent

Leadership Experience Program (LEP) ľ Industry Immersion

Agency
NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION
Status
Closed
Response deadline
June 9, 2026
Posted
June 4, 2026
Set-aside
No set-aside (full and open competition)
NAICS
541715
Source
View on SAM.gov
Last checked
2026-06-25

Solicitation description

See the attached SOW and request for capability statements. All correspondence should reference ID# to ensure visibility. PLEASE NOTE* THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUOTES. ANY PRICE OFFERS RECIEVED WILL NOT BE REVIEWED / ACCEPTED AT THIS TIME. Synopsis: NASA/NSSC has a requirement for 5-year Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA) to immerse NASA GS-15 personnel into an industry-leading aerospace company via the "Leadership Experience Program" (LEP).. NASA/NSSC intends to issue a sole source contract to Space Exploration Technology Corp 1 Rocket Rd Hawthorne California 90250 ľ 6844 United States under the authority of FAR 12.102(a). It has been determined that Space Exploration Technology Corp is the sole provider of 5-year Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA) to immerse NASA GS-15 personnel into an industry-leading aerospace company via the "Leadership Experience Program" (LEP). NASA/NSSC will be the procuring center for this effort. Performance will be located at NASA/ Kennedy Space Center (KSC). The Government intends to acquire Commercialitems or services using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 12 for Commercial The NAICS Code for this procurement is 541715. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort in writing to the identified point of contact not later than 3:00 p.m. Central Standard Time on 6/9/2026. Such capabilities/qualifications will be evaluated solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct this procurement on a competitive basis. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed effort on a full and open competition basis, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the government. Oral communications are not acceptable in response to this notice. NASA FAR Supplement Clause 1852.215-84, Ombudsman, is applicable. The Center Ombudsman for this acquisition can be found at https://www.hq.nasa.gov/office/procurement/regs/Procurement-Ombuds-Comp- Advocate-Listing.pdf . Primary Point of Contact: Monica Wilson Procurement Specialist monica.d.wilson@nasa.gov

Vendor field in NAICS 541715 (12m)

Top 5 vendors by trailing-12m obligated dollars across this NAICS code, $2,640.7M total.

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION 19.4%
RAYTHEON COMPANY 18.5%
THE MITRE CORPORATION 13.4%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION 11.6%
INTUITIVE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION 9.6%