Features Pricing FAQ About Login Sign Up

Federal solicitation · HHSN271201800001ISB · back to recent

Medicinal Chemistry Support Program for Therapeutic Development

Agency
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF
Status
Closed
Response deadline
June 4, 2026
Posted
May 20, 2026
Set-aside
Total small business set-aside
NAICS
541715
Source
View on SAM.gov
Last checked
2026-06-20

Solicitation description

INTRODUCTION PURSUANT TO RFO 5.101 — PRESOLICITATION NOTICE, THIS IS A NOTICE OF A PROPOSED CONTRACT ACTION. THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE MODIFICATION UNDER CONTRACT NO. HHSN271201800001I WITH CURIA GLOBAL, INC. The National Institute on Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS) and the NIH Blueprint Neurotherapeutics Network (BPN) at the National Institutes of Health (NIH) intends to modify the Single Award Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Contract No. HHSN271201800001I “Medicinal Chemistry Support Program for Therapeutic Development” to increase the Single Award IDIQ maximum by $30,145,159 from $39,500,000 to $69,645,159 during the ten (10) year ordering period from March 16, 2018 to March 15, 2028; there are no other changes. The increase to the IDIQ maximum will allow for the continuation of work begun under the Medicinal Chemistry Support Program for Therapeutic Development contract and prevent any delays or disruption of support services for scientific research working for the development of therapeutics essential for ongoing and upcoming pre-clinical and clinical trials while a new contract is properly planned and competed. The results of the efforts of this contract are the basis to advance preclinical candidate compounds for further development i.e., advanced PK and toxicological evaluation in preparation of IND filings. The ultimate goal of the NIH programs served by this contract and of individual projects is to bring new drugs to market. The increase in the IDIQ maximum will, therefore, allow for the continuation of work initiated under this contract. NORTH AMERICAN INDUSTRY CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (NAICS) CODE The intended procurement is classified under NAICS code 541715 with a small business size standard of 1,000 employees REGULATORY AUTHORITY The resultant modification will include all applicable provisions and clauses of the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Initiative, in accordance with Executive Order 14275 and OMB Memorandum M-25-26. STATUTORY AUTHORITY This modification is conducted under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(1) and in accordance with RFO 6.103-1 Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements.. DESCRIPTION Background Since 2011, The National Institute on Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS) and the NIH Blueprint Neurotherapeutics Network (BPN) https://www.ninds.nih.gov/current-research/trans-agency-activities/nih-blueprint-neuroscience-research/bpn-small-molecules has established a virtual pharma network of contract service providers and consultants with extensive industry experience to enable small molecule, peptide and biologic therapeutics discovery and development in the NIH community. The contract is primary objective is for the development of therapeutics within the mission of NINDS, BPN and other NIH Institutes. This full-service facility and staff supports a range of medicinal chemistry services including SAR...

Vendor field in NAICS 541715 (12m)

Top 5 vendors by trailing-12m obligated dollars across this NAICS code, $2,640.7M total.

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION 19.4%
RAYTHEON COMPANY 18.5%
THE MITRE CORPORATION 13.4%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION 11.6%
INTUITIVE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION 9.6%