How it works Pricing Guides FAQ Trust Login Start free

Federal solicitation · W15QKN-26-X-1BDB · back to recent

155MM Metal Parts Market Survey

Agency
DEPT OF DEFENSE
Status
Closed
Response deadline
April 15, 2026
Posted
March 19, 2026
Set-aside
Not listed
NAICS
332993
Source
View on SAM.gov
Last checked
2026-05-01

Solicitation description

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: This market survey is for informational and planning purposes only and shall NOT be construed as a Request for Proposal; therefore, no contract will be awarded from this announcement. No reimbursement will be made for any costs associated with providing information in response to this announcement or any follow-up information requests. This notice is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government for any purpose other than market research. REQUIREMENT: The U.S. Army Contracting Command-New Jersey (ACC-NJ) Picatinny Arsenal, NJ, on behalf of the Project Manager Combat Ammunition Systems (PM CAS), is conducting market survey to identify qualified sources within the National Technology and Industrial Base (NTIB) capable of manufacturing and delivering the following Projectile Metal Parts: 155mm M825A1 Artillery Projectile Body 155mm M116A1 Artillery Projectile Body 155mm M795 Projectile Metal Part Assembly 155mm M1128 Projectile Metal Part Assembly The purpose of this market survey is to obtain current information on the capability of qualified sources to deliver the 155mm M825A1, M116A1, M795, and M1128 Artillery Metal Part Assemblies with delivery starting in Fiscal Year (FY) 2029 and covering anticipated FY28-FY32 requirements. 1. 155mm M825A1 Artillery Projectile Body The M825A1, National Stock Number (NSN): 1320-01-164-3487, is a 155mm Smoke Canister Projectile Body made from hot rolled 4140 steel, has a finished weight of approximately 58 lbs., is approximately 30 inches long, and has a curved exterior. In addition, the M825A1 utilizes a welded rotating band that encircles the body close to the base. M825A1 is phosphated and receives a layer of paint. For storage and transport, a Universal Lifting Plug is threaded into the nose cavity, and a flexible cover is installed over the rotating band. The Universal Lifting Plug and Wood Pallets will be Contractor Furnished Material (CFM) under this effort. The Government estimates that approximately 36,000 M825A1 Artillery Projectile Bodies may be purchased over a five-year period. 2. 155mm M116A1 Artillery Projectile Body The M116A1, NSN: 1320-01-054-5127, is a 155mm Smoke Canister Projectile Body made from hot forged carbon steel, has a finished weight of approximately 60 lbs., is approximately 24 inches long, and has a curved exterior. In addition, the M116A1 utilizes a swaged rotating band made from seamless brass tubing that encircles the body close to the base. M116A1 is phosphated and receives a layer of paint. For storage and transport, a Universal Lifting Plug is threaded into the nose cavity and a flexible cover is installed over the rotating band. The Universal Lifting Plug and Wood Pallets will be CFM under this effort. The Government estimates that approximately 12,000 M116A1s may be purchased over a five-year period. 3. 155mm M795 Projectile Metal Part Assembly The 155mm M795 Projectile Metal Parts Assembly, (NSN: 1320-01-571-6740) is made from a high...