Features Pricing FAQ About Login Sign Up

Federal solicitation · FA286026Q4016 · back to recent

99 AS G550 GFS Flight Simulator

Agency
DEPT OF DEFENSE
Status
Closed
Response deadline
May 22, 2026
Posted
May 14, 2026
Set-aside
No set-aside (full and open competition)
NAICS
611512
Source
View on SAM.gov
Last checked
2026-07-23

Solicitation description

The 316th Contracting Squadron (CONS) intends to make a sole source contract by the authority of RFO 6.103-1 (Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements) for the 99 AS G550 GFS Flight Simulator with Flight Safety International Inc. of 3100 EASTON SQUARE PL STE 100, Columbus, Ohio, 43219, USA. In accordance with RFO 6.103(d), contracts awarded using this authority shall be supported by a written justification and approval described in RFO 6.104, RFO 6.104-1 and RFO 6.104-2. Commercial Acquisition Procedures will be used, and the resulting contract will be a firm-fixed price contract. The NAICS Code is 611512 and the Size Standard is $34.0M dollars. This special notice serves as a notice of intent to award a sole source contract, is not a request for competitive proposals, and is not a solicitation or a request for offers. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that a prospective offeror can fulfill the requirements of the solicitation and that competition would be advantageous to the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete this procurement is solely within the discretion of the Government. Interested parties should submit a capability statement to the Contract Specialist no later than 22 May 2026, 4:30 p.m. EDT. Contractors must be actively registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) at https://www.sam.gov.