Federal solicitation · RFIP-ACT-SACT-26-72 · back to recent
NATO Request for Innovative Participation: Persistent Airfield Denial
- Agency
- COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF
- Status
- Closed
- Response deadline
- July 20, 2026
- Posted
- June 11, 2026
- Set-aside
- Not listed
- NAICS
- 541715
- Source
- View on SAM.gov
- Last checked
- 2026-07-22
Solicitation description
Headquarters Supreme Allied Commander Transformation (HQ SACT) has issued a Request for Innovative Participation (RFIP) for Innovation Challenge 2026-2 (iChall26-2): Persistent Airfield Denial. The RFIP is intended to facilitate collaboration between the HQ SACT, JATEC (Joint Analysis, Training and Education Center) and participants regarding solutions (i.e., applications, tools, systems concepts or devices) to the scenario presented within the attachment and so participate in the NATO iChall26-2. All submissions must conform to this RFIP. A Selection Committee composed of representatives from HQ SACT and other relevant experts invited by HQ SACT will select up to 10 solutions among the responses submitted. The finalists will participate in the iChall26-2 Pitch Day (see attachment for projected date and location). During the Pitch Day, a Jury composed of representatives from HQ SACT and other relevant experts invited by HQ SACT will assess which of the 10 solutions best respond to the scenario presented and select the iChall26-2 winners. Deadline for submission: 20 July 2026, 5:00 PM Eastern Time The reference for the RFIP is RFIP-ACT-SACT-26-72 and all correspondence regarding the RFIP should include this reference. This is a RFIP only. This RFIP does not constitute a current Request for Proposal (RFP) nor a commitment to issue a future RFP. The release of this RFIP will not be construed as a commitment, nor an authorization to incur cost for which reimbursement will be required or sought after. Further, respondents are advised that HQ SACT will not pay for any information or administrative costs incurred in responding to this RFIP. HQ SACT will not pay any costs associated with participating in the iChall26-2. The costs for responding to this RFIP and participating in the iChall26-2 will be borne solely by the responding party. Not responding to this RFIP does not preclude participation in any subsequent RFP if issued in the future.
Vendor field in NAICS 541715 (12m)
Top 5 vendors by trailing-12m obligated dollars across this NAICS code, $2,640.7M total.
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 19.4% |
| RAYTHEON COMPANY | 18.5% |
| THE MITRE CORPORATION | 13.4% |
| NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION | 11.6% |
| INTUITIVE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | 9.6% |