How it works Pricing Guides FAQ Trust Login Start free

Federal solicitation · NOI-CC-OLAO-26-006103 · back to recent

Intent to Sole Source - Reagents and Consumables required for Systemic Autoimmune Rheumatic Diseases.

Agency
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF
Status
Closed
Response deadline
June 2, 2026
Posted
May 18, 2026
Set-aside
No set-aside (full and open competition)
NAICS
541715
Source
View on SAM.gov
Last checked
2026-06-18

Solicitation description

This is a Notice of Intent, not a request for proposal. The National Institute of Health intends to negotiate on an other than full and open competition basis with the following vendor: 10X Genomics, Inc. Acquisition Description: The National Institutes of Health, Office of Purchasing and Contracts on behalf of the Critical Care Medicine Department intends to award a firm-fixed priced contract to 10X Genomics Inc. for the acquisition of reagents and consumables required for Systemic Autoimmune Rheumatic Diseases. The statutory authority for this sole source requirement is 41 U.S.C. 253(c) (1) as implemented by FAR 6.302-1 only one responsible source and no other supply of service will satisfy agency requirements. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. All responsible sources that could provide the required may submit a capability statement that will be considered by email (subject line to reference NOI-CC-OLAO-26-006103) by 12:00 PM eastern standard time on 06/02/2026 to: valerie.gregorio@nih.gov. All responses received by the closing date of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination not to compete this requirement, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Vendor field in NAICS 541715 (12m)

Top 5 vendors by trailing-12m obligated dollars across this NAICS code, $2,640.7M total.

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION 19.4%
RAYTHEON COMPANY 18.5%
THE MITRE CORPORATION 13.4%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION 11.6%
INTUITIVE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION 9.6%