Features Pricing FAQ About Login Sign Up

Federal solicitation · FA8509-26-R-SALSS · back to recent

Special Operation Forces (SOF) Aircraft (C-130J) Logistics Sustainment Support (SALSS)

Agency
DEPT OF DEFENSE
Status
Open
Response deadline
Not posted
Posted
May 5, 2026
Set-aside
Not listed
NAICS
336411
Estimated value
$48.0M (as posted)
Source
View on SAM.gov
Last checked
2026-06-05

Solicitation description

This contract award notice is for the Special Operation Forces (SOF) Aircraft (C-130J) Logistics Sustainment Support (SALSS) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Contract. This was a sole source award of an IDIQ contract for five (5) years consisting of a Basic Ordering Period of 12 months and four (4) annual ordering periods. The applicable NAICS code for this effort is 336411 - Aircraft Manufacturing. Orders may be placed from the date of award until the end date of the period of performance of Ordering Period IV. The awardee for this contract action is Lockheed Martin Corp, Contractor and Government Entity Code: 98897; located at 86 S Cobb DR SE, Marietta, GA 30063-0001. Any questions regarding this award should be directed to the points of contact identified below. Additional details regarding this requirement and rationale for award can be found in the attachment.

Vendor field in NAICS 336411 (12m)

Top 5 vendors by trailing-12m obligated dollars across this NAICS code, $17,958.0M total.

THE BOEING COMPANY 55.6%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION 20.8%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 10.4%
AEROVIRONMENT, INC 2.6%
RTX CORPORATION 2.1%